Biocides > for cosmetical products

Biocidal products used in cosmetics and skin care ingredients do not fall under the European Biocidal Products Regulation (EU/528/2012). They are covered by the Cosmetics Directive (EC No 1223/2209). BASF is supporting the products as described below according to the Cosmetics Directive (EC No 1223/2009). BTC’s product portfolio comprises the biocides product range from BASF and is therefore compliant with the EU regulation.

Brands

Protectol®

Irgasan®

Properties

Protectol® PE CO

Protectol® PE CO is chemically 2-Phenoxyethanol and is rated as an active substance.

  • It is a clear, colourless and odorless liquid. It is miscible with water and a range of polar organic solvents, such as ethanol and propylene glycol.
  • It can be readily incorporated into a variety of different formulations.
  • Protectol® PE is a moderate active against a broad range of microorganisms. For this reason it is often used in combination with other active ingredients. Activity extends over a broad pH range, which means that the product can be used in a wide variety of formulation types.

Protectol® BN CO - Bronopol

Protectol® BN CO is chemically 2-bromo-2-nitro-propane-1,3-diol, also known as Bronopol and is rated as an active substance.

  • Protectol BN is available either as solid material or liquid material which is containing dipropylene glycol monomethyl ether and water.
  • Bronopol can be incorporated readily into aqueous formulation systems.
  • Concentrated aqueous solutions may show a tendency to crystallise at low temperature. When aqueous solutions of crystalline material are prepared, Bronopol is most stable when the pH value of the system is acidic.
  • Bronopol has a broad spectrum of activity against all groups of bacteria including the anaerobic sulphate reducing bacteria (SBR).

Protectol® DA - Dichlorobenzyl alcohol (DCBA)

Protectol® DA is chemically 2,4-dichloro-phenyl)-methanol and is rated as an active substance. It is also known as Dichlorobenzyl alcohol (DCBA).

  • It is a solid product with a typical product specific odour,
  • It is sparingly soluble in water but soluble in non-polar solvents.

Irgasan® DP 300 - Triclosan

Irgasan® DP 300 is chemically 2,4,4’-trichloro-2’ hydroxy-diphenylether and rated as an active substance. It is also known as Triclosan.

  • It is a fine crystalline powder with a typical product specific odour.
  • It is poor miscible with water, but could easily be added to water-based formulations by pre-solubilisation with an applicable solvent like propylene glycol or similar. 

Applications

Protectol® PE CO is used in combination with other active ingredients for the formulation of preservatives used for preservation of cosmetical products.

Protectol® BN CO (Bronopol) and its solutions are suitable for use in a wide variety of application areas. Besides others it is used as

  • active substance to prepare preservation formulations used for cosmetical products.
  • Bronopol is also used in combination with isothiazolinones (IT). Combinations of IT with Bronopol have proven especially effective in combating microbiological attack where the microbe is tolerant to IT.

Protectol® DA (Dichlorobenzyl alcohol) shows a broad efficacy against microbial contamination. It is used in

  • personal care products as a fungicidal preservative,
  • foot creams and lotions as a fungicidal active substance.

Irgasan® DP 300 (Triclosan) shows a broad efficacy against microbial contamination. It is used in

  • personal care products as a fungicidal preservative,
  • foot creams and lotions as a fungicidal active substance.